ohwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Ohio Wing Staff

COMMAND

Commander

Col David Jennison, CAP

Vice Commander

Lt. Col Ken Curell, CAP

Chief of Staff

Lt. Col Steve Jones, CAP

Wing Administrator

Ms. Cierra Biles

Command Chief Master Sergeant

VACANT

SAFETY

Director

VACANT

Assistant Safety Officer

Lt Col James Yarbrough, CAP

ADMINISTRATION/PERSONNEL

Director

Capt. Ronald Winget, CAP

Assistant Director

VACANT

Assistant Director

Capt. Samantha Beck, CAP

AEROSPACE EDUCATION

Director

Maj Mark Holtzclaw, CAP

External Aerospace Education Officer/AEE

1st Lt Cassandra Green, CAP

Internal Aerospace Education Officer/AEI

Maj Matthew Bates, CAP

CADET PROGRAMS

Director

Capt Ryan McNeilly, CAP

Assistant Director

VACANT

Cadet Special Activities Officer

Capt Ryan McNeilly, CAP

Assistant Cadet Special Activities Officer

 – Air Operations

Maj Brent Snyder, CAP

Assistant Cadet Special Activities Officer

Capt Megan Beatty, CAP

Cadet Programs Development Officer

1st Lt John Shawver, CAP

Assistant Cadet Programs Development Officer

 – Cadet Scholarship Programs

Lt Col Devin Boyle, CAP

Drug Demand Reduction Administrator

VACANT

CAC Senior Advisor

1st Lt Sonya Jindal, CAP

Cyber Programs Officer

Lt Col Michael Sidman, CAP

CHAPLAIN

Chaplain

Chaplain (Lt Col) David N. Poland, CAP

Assistant Chaplain

Chaplain Maj Keith Wallace, CAP

COMMUNICATIONS

Director

Capt Troy Blair, CAP

Deputy Director of Communications -

Communications Supply and Validation Officer

Capt Jonathan Jeffries, CAP

Communications Operations Officer

Lt Col Donald Bahr, CAP

Communications Licensing Officer

VACANT

Communications Engineering Officer

Maj Donald Caldwell, CAP

Alternate HF Net Control Officer -

OHWG Digital HF Program Manager

Capt Jonathan Jeffries, CAP

Communications Training Officer

VACANT

Repeater Program Manager

VACANT

Group I Communications Officer

Capt Harry Bruce, CAP

Group III Communications Officer

Lt Col Donald Bahr, CAP

Group IV Communications Officer

Maj Matthew Carey, CAP

Group VI Communications Officer

Capt Jonathan Jeffries, CAP

Group VII Communications Officer

1st Lt Steven Jennison, CAP

Group VIII Communications Officer

Capt James McKenna, CAP

DIVERSITY

Diversity Officer

Capt Samantha Beck, CAP

EMERGENCY SERVICES

Director

Lt Col Mike Bodnarik, CAP

Assistant Director

Lt Col Richard Neuwirth, CAP

Assistant Director

Lt Col Peter Bowden, CAP

Emergency Services Training Officer-EST

Lt Col John Porter, CAP

Assistant Emergency Services Training Officer

1st Lt Jeff Shari, CAP

Disaster Relief Officer

Maj Justin MacKellar, CAP

Search and Rescue Officer

Lt. Col Charles Ingersoll, CAP

SAR Canine

VACANT

Homeland Security/ESH         

Maj John Jackson, CAP

Assistant Homeland Security

VACANT

Homeland Security Officer (South)

Capt Lee McElwain, CAP

Homeland Security Officer (Central)

VACANT

Homeland Security Officer (North)

1st Lt Gregory Sarbach, CAP

CERT Officer

VACANT

Critical Incident Stress Management – ESC

VACANT

Assistant Critical Incident Stress Management – ESC

Lt Col Jennifer Hicks

Assistant Critical Incident Stress Management – ESC

Lt Col (Chap) Gary Eno

FINANCE

Director

Maj Kevin Houser, CAP

Assistant Director

Maj Curt Rowe, CAP

Mission Finance Officer/DOF

Maj Curt Rowe, CAP

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

Government Relations Advisor

Lt Col Michael Purvis, CAP

HEALTH SERVICES

Health Services Officer

Maj Justin MacKellar, CAP

HISTORIAN

Historian

VACANT

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Director

Capt Sean Snell, CAP

Information Technology Officer

Maj Christopher Kovacs, CAP

Information Technology Officer

2d Lt Bruce Davies, CAP

INSPECTOR GENERAL

Inspector General

Maj Gregory Pletcher, CAP

Assistant Inspector General

Maj Leigh Casey, CAP

Assistant Inspector General

Lt Col William Creekbaum, CAP

Assistant Inspector General

Maj John Jackson, CAP

LEGAL

Legal Officer

Maj Perry Chappano, CAP

LOGISTICS

Director

Maj Scott Glenn, CAP

Assistant Director

VACANT

Supply Officer/LGS

VACANT

Transportation Officer/LGT

Lt Col Carl Woodruff, CAP

Assistant Transportation Officer/LGTA

Capt Sharron Woodruff, CAP

Assistant Transportation Officer/LGTA

1st LT Scott Senefeld, CAP

OPERATIONS

Director

Lt Col Michael Ullman, CAP

Deputy Director of Operations/DOA

Lt Col Paul Palmisciano, CAP

Standardization-Evaluation/DOV

Lt Col Paul Palmisciano, CAP

Assistant Standards/Evaluation DOV/A

Lt Col Ken Curell, CAP

Assistant Standards/Evaluation DOV/A

Lt Col Donald Miller, CAP

Aircraft Maintenance Officer

Maj Curt Rowe, CAP

Assistant Wing Maintenance Officer

Lt Col James Moore CAP

Small Unmanned Aerial Systems Officer/DOU

Capt. Jeffrey Glover, CAP

Counter Drug Officer/DOC

Lt Col Michael Ullman, CAP

Orientation Flight Officer

Maj Joseph Mosher, CAP

Glider Operations Officer

Maj Curt Rowe, CAP

PLANS AND PROGRAMS

Director

VACANT

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Director

SMSgt Norman Link, CAP

Assistant Director

Lt Col Linda S. Poland, CAP

Assistant Director

Maj Kevin Ryan, CAP

Assistant Director

Maj Gregory Pletcher, CAP

Testing Officer

Lt Col Don Wade, CAP

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Director

Maj Gus Ubaldi, CAP

Deputy Director

Lt Col Jim Himes, CAP

RECRUITING & RETENTION

Director

Lt Col Ed Gau, CAP

GREAT LAKES REGION – CIVIL AIR PATROL

Commander

Col Matthew Creed, CAP

REGION CAP-USAF

Commander

Lt Col Monyca Uecker, USAF

Director of Operations

Lt Col Thomas Phillips, USAF

Ohio Wing State Director

Lt Col Thomas Phillips, USAF

© 2020 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.